From pallencarlson at sbcglobal.net Wed Jan 27 19:56:18 2010 From: pallencarlson at sbcglobal.net (Peter Carlson) Date: Wed, 27 Jan 2010 19:56:18 -0600 Subject: [News] Sunday January 31 2010 Message-ID: <000001ca9fbd$15b9e4a0$412dade0$@net> Business Name Your business tag line here. A Warm Welcome To All Visitors! Thank you for worshipping with us! We invite you to join us for refreshments in between services on Sundays. Please sign the fellowship booklet located at the end of each aisle and include your address and phone number so we can contact you. We pray you'll come back to visit us again soon! - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Food Giveaway for families in need is coming Saturday, January 30 from 10-2! We are still in need for donations of cans of soup or a small bag of apples, there will be a barrel in the narthex. Also we need volunteers TODAY after the late service to help assemble food packages. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - First Ever Valentine Dinner & Auction- Saturday, February 13 at 6:00 pm. Tickets are $15/person or $25/couple and are available today between services. If you would like to donate a new item or make a gift basket, or offer a service for the auction, you will get $5 off your ticket price! Please let Juli Boudreau know or you can bring items to the theatre room (back corner of church basement). Be creative! Proceeds will go towards youth missions and missions abroad. Babysitting will be provided, $10 will cover dinner and a movie for your child (12 yrs. & under). - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - WHO WE ARE and WHAT WE ARE ABOUT! - These are two introductory classes that will be held after the late service. The first on Sun, Feb. 7th and the second on Feb. 21st. The class is approx. 90 min. A light lunch will be served. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Central Illinois District Congregation's response for support for earthquake victims in Haiti has been wonderful! A good way to help is by direct gifts through our LCMS Human Care/World Relief, in St. Louis (contact information below). *Please also note that Thrivent is matching gifts: Thrivent Financial for Lutherans is giving a 50-percent matching gift $1 for every $2 its members contribute through LCMS World Relief and Human Care, St. Louis. Thrivent Financial has pledged to contribute as much as $1 million to this effort, which they are calling "Helping Haiti" Haiti earthquake relief that will qualify for the matching gift: LCMS World Relief and Human Care, St Louis: Online: https://catalog.lcms.org/givenow/Gift_Input.asp?ID=800 Phone: 888-930-4438 (toll free) Mail: LCMS World Relief and Human Care, P.O. Box 66861, St. Louis, MO 63166-6861 (Mark checks "Haiti Earthquake Relief") Please note that the maximum Thrivent Financial match is $250 per member donation for contributions accepted through 3/31/10. Additional information about "Helping Haiti" is available at www.thrivent.com. For the latest information on LCMS earthquake relief efforts to Haiti, please visit www.lcms.org/worldrelief (additional information on LCMS website www.lcms.org). ADULT BIBLE HOUR: Christian Ethics: Living Rightly - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - SUNDAY SCHOOL THIS WEEK Lessons and Memory Pre k-1st-The Calling of the First Disciples Bible Event: Matthew4:18-22 Take home point: JESUS IS GOD'S SON-I follow Jesus every day. Lessons and Memory 2nd-4th Grades- Jesus-The Light Bible Event: Mark 4:21-22, Matthew 5:14-16, John 8:12 Take Home Point: Jesus is the light of the world who shines through us. Memory verse: John 8:12-When Jesus spoke again to the people, he said," I am the light of the world. Whoever follows me will never walk in darkness, but will have the light of life." Lessons and Memory 5th-6th Grades- How do We Use the Bible: Often Bible Event: Joshua1:7-8,Matthew 13:1-9, 18-23, 45-46. Take Home Point: We learn to love God's word by reading it often. Memory Verse: Joshua 1:7-8 Upcoming at Friendship 8:00 Traditional Service 9:15 Sunday School 10:30 Non-Traditional Service Praise Team rehearsals: Weds. 5:45 January 24, 2010 Worship Leaders Opener/Closer/Counter: Armstrong Elder : P. Carlson Reader: 8:00 Francisco 10:30 J. Voeks Communion: 10:30 Tobeck/P.Carlson Greeters & Offertory: 8:00 Morgan 10:30 Morris Ushers: 8:00 Threet 10:30 Voeks Acolyte: 8:00 Aaron Armstrong 10:30 Jacob Clark Children's Christian Learning Center: Birth-2: E. Burgener Age 3-3rd Grade: Carico Altar Flowers: John Pacey Altar Guild: Eveland Sound Board: 8:00 Armstrong 10:30 D. Clark January 31, 2010 Worship Leaders Opener/Closer/Counter: Francisco/Clark Elder : P. Carlson Reader: 8:00 Francisco 10:30 D. Pacey Communion:8:00 Dibbern/Francisco 10:30 Tobeck/D. Clark Greeters & Offertory: 8:00 B & J Martin 10:30 Carter Ushers: 8:00 Hutchison 10:30 Cook Acolyte: 8:00 Will Gegg 10:30 Jaque Bliss Children's Christian Learning Center: Birth-2: N. Tobeck Age 3-3rd Grade: Cook Altar Flowers: J. Dawson's Birthday Given by daughter Altar Guild: Eveland Sound Board: 8:00 Cloud 10:30 P&G Carlson BUDGET UPDATE 01/01-1/19 Offerings $ 13,714.00 01/01-1/19 Expenses $ 10,574.63 Add. Prin. for January $ 475.00 (Please designate on your check "Principal Paydown") To remove your name from our mailing list, please click here. Questions or comments? E-mail us at someone at example.com or call 555-555-5555 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2141 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 614 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1673 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 6842 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 645 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4363 bytes Desc: not available URL: